| How the fee is set | A fixed monthly fee, stepped by spend bandThe bands used here: $500 up to $2,000 spend, $800 to $5,000, $1,200 to $10,000. Spearworks AI also charges a one-time $1,200 setup, not shown in the rows below.Spearworks AI ads pricing ↗ | A share of what you spend on ads, with a minimumModeled here at 15% with a $500 minimum. | A fee for each lead the ads produceModeled at $30 per lead, with the ads producing one lead per $75 of spend. | A smaller fixed fee plus a share of spendModeled at $400 a month plus 10% of spend. |
|---|
| Fee at $1,000 a month in ad spendSpend goes to Google or Meta. The fee is on top. | $50050% of spend. Expensive at the low end on purpose: Spearworks AI declines spend under $1,000 because campaigns that small cannot gather enough data to optimize. | $500The minimum kicks in. 15% would be $150. | About $40013.3 leads × $30 | $500$400 + $100 |
|---|
| Fee at $3,000 a month | $80027% of spend | $500The minimum applies again. 15% of $3,000 is $450. Still the cheapest option at this level. | About $1,20040 leads × $30 | $700$400 + $300 |
|---|
| Fee at $10,000 a month | $1,20012% of spend | $1,50015% of spend | About $4,000133.3 leads × $30 | $1,400$400 + $1,000 |
|---|
| What the agency is paid to doFollow the money | Lower your cost per leadThe fee does not move with spend, so cutting waste costs the agency nothing. | Grow your spendEvery dollar you cut is a cut to their invoice. Recommending less spend works against them. | Produce more leads, any leadsWho decides what counts as a lead? If the agency does, volume beats quality. | Keep the account, grow it a littleSofter than pure percent, but the percent still rewards spend over results. |
|---|
| If you cut spend in half | Fee drops one band, or stays$3,000 to $1,500: $800 becomes $500. | Fee drops only above the minimum$3,000 to $1,500: $500 stays $500. The floor means no saving. | Fee falls with lead count$3,000 to $1,500: $1,200 becomes $600, if the lead definition is fair. | Fee drops by the percent part only$3,000 to $1,500: $700 becomes $550. |
|---|
| Leaving | Month to month after the first 90 daysThat is the Spearworks AI term. Other flat-fee agencies set their own. | Set by the agencyRead the agreement for the term length. | VariesSome vendors own the phone number and landing page. Check who keeps the assets. | VariesTerm length tends to follow the agency, not the model. |
|---|
| Our takeOpinion | Best fit from about $2,700 to $10,000 a month, where the fee is under 30% of spend and the incentive is clean. | Fine when spend is large and steady and someone on your side audits the account. Watch the minimum. | Only with a written lead definition you control and your own phone number. Otherwise skip. | A reasonable middle if the agency will not do flat fee. Negotiate the percent down and the base up. |
|---|